Accident Piper PA-14 N4201H, Monday 12 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Robert Snider
Registration: N4201H
MSN: 144
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A BAY 50 MILES EAST OF SELDOVIA. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE QUIT AT 50 FEET MSL. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE WATER, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH 18 GALLONS OF FUEL 1.5 HOURS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE AIRPLANE DURING FLIGHT AND EXPERIENCED COMPLETE FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA126

Location