Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27472, Thursday 8 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: N27472
MSN: 317852019
Total airframe hrs:3247 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-52BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmonak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. THIS TOOK PLACE BETWEEN THE LANDING ROLL AND TAKEOFF ROLL OF A TOUCH AND GO. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY MID FIELD.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE CHECKLIST WAS NOT FOLLOWED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA118

Location