Incident Boeing 777-312ER 9V-SWQ, Monday 27 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2023
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SWQ
MSN: 34582/716
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ12, a Boeing 777-312ER, was on descent to Los Angeles International Airport in the USA, when a passenger reported to the cabin crew that smoke was emitting from an In-Flight Entertainment (IFE) panel. The cabin crew immediately switched off the seat power supply to the affected IFE panel and then discharged two fire extinguishers at the IFE panel until no further smoke was seen.
A cabin crew member was stationed at the affected seat to monitor the IFE panel.
When the aircraft had just touched down on the runway, smoke and fire were seen again at the IFE panel and the cabin crew member stationed at the seat discharged another fire extinguisher. The aircraft exited the runway normally and taxied to the parking bay without further incident.
No one was injured in the occurrence.

CONCLUSIONS
The IFE smoke was the result of an overvoltage condition and heating within the IFE unit which originated from a combined fault of damaged cable harness and liquid intrusion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: TIB/AAI/CAS.221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2011 9V-SWQ Singapore Airlines 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) min
Runway excursion