Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4448Z, Sunday 4 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Michael Grow
Registration: N4448Z
MSN: 18-8795
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:Deshka River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE INTENDED LANDING AREA WHEN HIS LEFT WING STRUCK SOME ALDER BUSHES. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND HE ELECTED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY INSTEAD OF MAKING A GO AROUND. AFTER LANDING AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK SOME MORE BUSHES/TREES AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: WAS THE IN-FLIGHT COLLISION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH AN OBJECT DUE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN AND NARROW CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2003 N4448Z Private 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location