Accident Cessna T188C N2877J, Sunday 4 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Reaves Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N2877J
MSN: T18803552T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quitman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY SPRAYING COTTON WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE LANDING ROLL. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WAS COMPLETELY VOID OF FUEL EXCEPT FOR THE WING TANKS. THE FUEL TANK FINGER SCREENS WERE CLEAR. TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE REASON FOR THE FUEL STARVATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA153

Location