Accident Hiller UH-12E N57972, Saturday 3 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57972
MSN: 1345
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Michigan City, IN (MGC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE RETURNING FROM A FLIGHT FILMING SESSION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS ATTEMPTED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE THE PILOT'S DELAY IN REFUELING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE PRESSURE INDUCED BY OTHERS (PASSENGER), AND THE ABSENCE OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA245

Location