Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N2237M, Saturday 3 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Quantico Marine Corps Flying
Registration: N2237M
MSN: 21062000
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N6877M TO INSURE THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR PRIOR TO PULLING ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA198