Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4865X, Saturday 3 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Ag Aero, Inc
Registration: N4865X
MSN: 2060R
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murtaugh, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT ROAD ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT AND THE ACFT DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE IN THE SUITABLE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE ROAD. THE ACFT STRUCK A GUY WIRE, VEERED OFF THE ROAD INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS INDICATED THE ACFT WAS APPROX 982 LBS OVER MAX CERT TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN HIS ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT LOADED OVER MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1984 N4865X Ag Aero orporated 1 American Falls , ID sub

Location