Accident Piper PA-12 N4436M, Thursday 1 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:William Grahn
Registration: N4436M
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND DESCENDED TO 2000 FEET. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER, THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DROP. HE USED CARB HEAT, BUT THE RPM DROP CONTINUED. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN TREES. THE PILOT SAID, 'I BELIEVE IT WAS CARB ICE. AFTER LIVING IN THE...DESERT FOR 5 YEARS, I'D FORGOTTEN HOW EASY IT WAS TO FORM BACK HERE.' THE FAA CHART, 'CONDITIONS FAVORING CARB ICE FORMATION,' SHOWS THE EXISTING TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COULD PRODUCE 'SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER.' THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 1.5 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN THE PA-12.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA200