Accident Cessna T188C N2872J, Thursday 1 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Muckel's
Registration: N2872J
MSN: T18803547T
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prosser, NE (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS (ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE CROPS) FOR PURPOSE OF AERIAL APPLICATION WHEN 'THE ENGINE SURGED....' WHEN HE LOOKED DOWN TO TROUBLESHOOT THE PROBLEM HE TOOK HIS EYES OFF THE CROP. HE REPORTED 'THE NEXT THING I KNEW I WAS IN THE CORN, I PULLED BACK OUT OF IT, BUT THE INTAKE HAD INGESTED TOO MUCH CORN. THE ENGINE SEEMED LIKE IT WAS RUNNING ON 3 CYLINDERS...' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROW OF CEDAR AND SETTLED INTO A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM CROPS DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE FAILURE OF A PROPELLER PITCH CHANGE MECHANISM AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCJ04