Accident Cessna 188B N9106G, Wednesday 31 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9106G
MSN: 18801383T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Goodway, AL (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CONDUCTING SPRAY OPERATIONS. VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED TO ABOUT 3 MILES BY HAZE AND IT WAS DUSK. ON PULL-UP FROM A SWATH RUN, HE SAID, THE AIRPLANE'S DISTANCE FROM THE TOP WIRE OF A CROSS COUNTRY POWER LINE WAS MISJUDGED. THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE WIRE AND A FORCED LANDING ENSUED. CONTACT WITH THE WIRE AND THE FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND THE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRE. A FACTOR WAS THE HAZY VISIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA145

Location