Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5076, Wednesday 31 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5076
MSN: 1111
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO A SOD STRIP, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TOO LOW AND STRUCK A DIRT BERM 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR WAS THE BERM AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG18

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2001 N5076 Private 0 Poplarville, MS sub

Location