Accident Beechcraft C23 N7690R, Sunday 28 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7690R
MSN: M1290
Total airframe hrs:2096 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennington, VT (5BE)
Destination airport:Gt. Barrington, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 200 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 FEET. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR RETAINING BOLT BACKING OUT RESULTING IN THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT. THE ENGINE HAD RECENTLY BEEN OVERHAULED, BUT THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS WERE NOT COMPLIED WITH AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE OVERHAUL. SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL PERFORMED BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA191