Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N573AF, Sunday 28 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:W.m. Melancon Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N573AF
MSN: 573B
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donaldsonville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION WHILE CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION. THE VIBRATION WAS DUE TO THE FAILURE OF A BLADE PITCH POSITIONING BOLT WHICH RENDERED THE PROPELLER UNCONTROLLABLE. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE PITCH POSITIONING BOLT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRD07

Location