Accident Raven RX7 N2801F, Sunday 28 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2801F
MSN: RX7-442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzales, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY LOCAL AREA FLIGHT THE BALLOON PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. AS SHE PASSED OVER A TREE LINE, ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT SPOTTED A SERIES OF UNMARKED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THE POWER LINES WERE NOT A FACTOR. HOWEVER, A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT CHANGED THE DIRECTION OF THE BALLOON INTO THE POWER LINES. THE BALLOON BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE POWER LINES AND THE PILOT ORDERED THE PASSENGER TO JUMP FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 8 - 10 ABOVE THE GROUND DUE TO ELECTRICAL ARCING. AFTER THE PASSENGER WAS CLEAR THE PILOT JUMPED AND SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause: UNFAVORABLE WINDS AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE ELECTRICAL POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA136

Location