Accident Piper PA-24-400 N8507P, Thursday 25 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1991
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8507P
MSN: 26-87
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broken Bow, OK (BRB
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT ENROUTE TO OSHKOSH, WISCONSIN, WAS MAKING AN INTERMEDIATE REFUELING STOP WHEN HE NOTICED AN ABNORMALLY LOW FUEL FLOW, FOLLOWED BY A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. THE PILOT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO RESTORE NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION TO NO AVAIL. THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY AREA THAT WAS CLEAR OF HIGH VEGETATION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN ROLLING TERRAIN. THE ENGINE STOPPAGE WAS CAUSED BY FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A BLOCKED FINGER FUEL STRAINER IN THE FUEL SERVO UNIT BY AN UNSPECIFIED CONTAMINANT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A BLOCKED FINGER FUEL STRAINER IN THE FUEL SERVO UNIT. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA127

Location