Accident Luscombe 8A N28580, Thursday 25 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1991
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28580
MSN: 1409
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Geneva, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF, HE RAISED THE TAIL AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO NOSE DOWN UNTIL THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED WITH A LIGHT, QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA229

Location