Accident Piper PA-11 N4504M, Saturday 20 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Conrad El Daigle
Registration: N4504M
MSN: 11-7
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daigle Pond, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A LAKE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS MAKING A SLIGHT BANK CORRECTION, WHEN THE LEFT FLOAT DRAGGED IN THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND SANK IN 130 FEET OF WATER. THE PILOT SAID HIS DEPTH PERCEPTION WAS POOR, BECAUSE OF 'GLASSY WATER' CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE DURING A LANDING ON GLASSY WATER, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2002 N4504M Kenneth Foster Ireland 0 PALERMO, Maine sub