Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7964, Friday 19 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7964
MSN: 841
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sharon Springs, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OR MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AFTER DEPARTING A 2500 FOOT LONG DIRT LANDING STRIP WITH A LOAD OF AGRICULTURE CHEMICALS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE TEMPERATURE AT THE 3500 FOOT MSL DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP WAS 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED AND DISREGARD OF PERFORMANCE DATA BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCQ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCQ07

Location