Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N3092S, Friday 19 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1991
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Griffin Ag, Inc.
Registration: N3092S
MSN: T34-100DC
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mellwood, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Landall, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS SPRAYING THREE FIELDS IN A ROW. AFTER COMPLETING A SWATH RUN ON THE FIRST FIELD HE PULLED UP OVER A DITCH AND BUSHES. AS HE WAS DESCENDING INTO THE SECOND FIELD HE STRUCK POWER LINES, LOST CONTROL, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE WITH THE POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1989 N3092S Private 0 Snow Lake, AR sub

Location