Accident Cessna T188C N2056J, Thursday 18 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Craig Air Spray, Inc.
Registration: N2056J
MSN: 03346T
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bathgate, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF WITH FULL CHEMICAL AND FUEL LOAD TO INITIATE AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES F. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, SETTLED AND DRAGGED A WING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN THE WHEAT FIELD 600 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL INFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE CROP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTG05

Location