Accident Cessna T188C N2093J, Wednesday 17 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Hardy Avaition, Inc.
Registration: N2093J
MSN: 03383T
Total airframe hrs:2779 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-RCT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walhalla, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATION WAS BEING CONDUCTED OFF OF A HARD SURFACED COUNTY ROAD. IT BEGAN TO RAIN, SO PILOT LANDED ON ROAD TO WAIT FOR RAIN TO STOP. A THUNDERSTORM WAS APPROACHING FROM THE WEST AND THE WIND BEGAN TO INCREASE AND GET GUSTY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO TRY TO TAKEOFF TO THE WEST AND RETURN TO AIRPORT. THE CROSSWIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST. ON TAKEOFF PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, SETTLED INTO DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTG04

Location