Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8739P, Tuesday 16 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1991
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Logan Lesh Communications, Inc
Registration: N8739P
MSN: 24-4190
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Humboldt, TN (M53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PA-24 REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND SET UP FOR LANDING TO RUNWAY 3. HE DID NOT SEE OR HEAR ANY OTHER TRAFFIC IN THE PATTERN. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE SAW A PIPER J-3 ON THE RUNWAY, OPPOSITE DIRECTION. HE EXECUTED A RIGHT, CLIMBING GO-AROUND. HE THEN OBSERVED A TOWER IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND MADE AN IMMEDIATE TURN TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND NEAR MID FIELD. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT OF THE PA-24 CLAIMED THAT THE J-3 WAS BACK-TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE J-3 WAS ACTUALLY ON LANDING ROLLOUT (RWY 22) WHEN FIRST OBSERVED BY THE PA-24 PILOT. THE J-3 PILOT DID NOT SEE THE PA-24 UNTIL AFTER THE GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED. THE J-3, A HIGH-WING AIRPLANE, WAS NOT RADIO EQUIPPED.

Probable Cause: THE PA-24 PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED WHILE EXECUTING A GO-AROUND, RESULTING IN THE STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PA-24 PILOT'S FAILURE TO VISUALLY DETECT THE J-3 IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1997 N8739P Cedar Aircraft, Inc. 0 Elk Falls, KS sub

Location