Accident Cessna 188/B N9399G, Saturday 13 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188/B
Owner/operator:Country Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9399G
MSN: 18801474T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 10-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hecla, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AFTER IT CROSSED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DRAGGED A WING AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO JETTISON A LOAD OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AS HE ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON A LOAD OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICAL AFTER THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE AN ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTK02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTK02

Location