Accident Piper PA-20 N7458K, Friday 12 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7458K
MSN: 20-370
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:Chehalis, WA (KCLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-20 LANDED WITH AN EIGHT TO TEN KNOT CROSSWIND, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ROLLOUT, RESULTING IN A DECELERATING GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY WINDS AND CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1998 N7458K Private 0 Arlington, WA sub

Location