Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N711VL, Friday 12 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1991
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Air Carrier Intl Flight Academ
Registration: N711VL
MSN: TC-1585
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING VARIOUS TYPES OF TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE HAD BLOWN.

Probable Cause: A BLOWN TIRE AND BOTH PILOTS' FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2002 N9DD Private 0 Joshua Tree, CA sub

Location