Accident Bakeng Duce N28372, Monday 8 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Cochran, Craig
Registration: N28372
MSN: 329
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD REPORTED HAVING PROBLEMS WITH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN THIS AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE OBTAINED SOME INSTRUCTION IN A DIFFERENT TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE (A CESSNA 140), BUT COULD NOT FIND SOMEONE TO CHECK HIM OUT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. HE ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT A CHECKOUT. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, HE WAS SEEN WEAVING FROM ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO THE OTHER. HE ABRUPTLY ROTATED AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY SURFACE TO THE SIDE. THE WINGS 'WOBBLED,' THEN THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BE STALLING. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD ONLY 4 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS MAKE/MODEL. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ABRUPT ROTATION AFTER FAILING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA126