Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N83165, Sunday 7 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83165
MSN: 28R8131052
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Friendswood, TX (T02
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH, DOWNHILL AIRSTRIP ON A PRIVATE RANCH WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A CATTLE FENCE, BUSHES, AND A DIRT EMBANKMENT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NUMEROUS GROUND SCRAPE MARKS WERE OBSERVED ON THE GROUND ALONG THE AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE PATH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS REPORTED TO BE 5,000 FEET. THE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT POSITION WITH HIS SON IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. THE PILOT STATED, 'AT THE POINT OF GO/NO-GO, WE HAD TO CONTINUE AS WE COULD NOT GET STOPPED IN THAT DISTANCE.' NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND TO ANY AIRPLANE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS WERE THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA118

Location