Accident Cessna 185A N5081H, Saturday 6 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Chitina Air Service
Registration: N5081H
MSN: 18503221
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON REACHING THE 20 DEGREE FLAP POSITION IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE RAPIDLY NOSED DOWN INTO AN ALMOST VERTICAL DIVE. FULL AFT ELEVATOR FAILED TO CHANGE THE PITCH ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AND SANK IN WATER ABOUT 620 FEET DEEP AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. WHILE THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD 'PITCHED DOWN' ON SEVERAL PREVIOUS OCCASIONS WHILE HE WAS FLYING IT, THE OWNER AND THREE OTHER PILOTS WHO HAD FLOWN IT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLEW NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA090

Location