Accident Cessna 172P N64344, Thursday 4 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Addison Flight Training Center
Registration: N64344
MSN: 17275548
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville, AR (M06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER STOPPING ONCE TO GET DIRECTIONS AND SOLICITING INFLIGHT DIRECTIONS FROM ANOTHER PILOT, THE PILOT ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHICH WAS A 3,200 FOOT SOD AIRSTRIP LOCATED AT A RESORT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKE A STEEP, 15 TO 20 DEGREE NOSE DOWN, APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FLARED AND AS A RESULT IT IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE NOSE GEAR. AFTER INITIAL GROUND CONTACT, WHICH WAS ABOUT TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED FOR ABOUT 40 FEET BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE SECOND GROUND IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER, AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDED, BUT DECIDED 'TO RIDE IT OUT.'

Probable Cause: (1) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING AND (2) HIS SUBSEQUENT IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2009 N64344 Pensacola Navy Flying Club Inc 0 Pensacola, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location