Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7315D, Thursday 4 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Skyhaven Airport, Inc.
Registration: N7315D
MSN: 22-5103
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO DETECT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS SET FOR NOSE UP AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO BECOME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY AND STALL. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL ON TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SET THE ELEVATOR TRIM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1985 N7315D Private 0 Fort Pierce, FL sub

Location