Accident Cessna T188C N2070J, Wednesday 3 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Dakota Ag Service
Registration: N2070J
MSN: T18803360T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Riverton, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK RISING TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE FIELD THAT WAS BEING SPRAYED AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1983 N2070J Tri State Aviation, Inc. 0 Wahpeton, ND sub

Location