Accident Piper PA-18 N82732, Wednesday 3 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Alaska State Troopers
Registration: N82732
MSN: 18-7709182
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Egegik, AK (Z-03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ADJUSTING THE POWER APPROACH, HIS HEAVY POLICE COAT SLEEVE SWITCHED THE MAGNETO SWITCH TO OFF, WHICH CAUSED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY SWITCHED THE MAGNETOS OFF DURING THE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN WITH LOOSE GRAVEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91GA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91GA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2010 N82732 State Of Alaska 0 Stony River, Alaska sub

Location