Accident Cessna 185F N222WH, Tuesday 2 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222WH
MSN: 18503377
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2905 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Crooked Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INEFFECTIVE IN PREVENTING THE AIRPLANE FROM SWERVING SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND. HE THOUGHT THE LEFT BRAKE HAD FAILED BECAUSE OF A LOSS OF FLUID. AFTER A BROKEN LINE WAS REPLACED AND THE SYSTEM SERVICED, THE BRAKES OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE COLLAPSED LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, FAILED LEFT BRAKE, AND THE LOW LEVEL OF HYDRAULIC BRAKE FLUID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1996 N222WH Private 0 Nome, AK sub

Location