Accident Beechcraft C33A N12EM, Tuesday 2 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12EM
MSN: CE-91
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookings, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE THEN SKIDDED APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET AND CAME TO REST ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN, AND HER IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA151

Location