Accident Zenair CH 601HDS Zodiac N43373, Friday 15 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 2024
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43373
MSN: 6-3803
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins Municipal Airport/Harvey Field (KRWL), Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Destination airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a powerline while on approach, causing it to crash and come to rest inverted. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://oncenterline.net/aircraft/2006-zenith-zodiac-601-hds-n43373/

Location