Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629X, Wednesday 26 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1991
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Airwork Enterprises Of Florida
Registration: N3629X
MSN: 753B
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A POND AND IT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED AND THE ENG AND CARBURETOR WERE OVERHAULED WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTEERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1994 N3629X Airwork Enterprises Of Florida 0 Immokalee, FL sub