Accident Cessna 172M N1241U, Sunday 23 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Aviation
Registration: N1241U
MSN: 17266936
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keenesburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT HIS FARM AIRSTRIP AFTER HIS PASSENGERS BECAME AIRSICK. HE WAS ANXIOUS TO LAND AND 'RUSHED' THE APPROACH. THE APPROACH TO THE 5000 FOOT DIRT RUNWAY WAS MADE TO THE NORTH. FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS 80 KIAS. THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE SOUTH, BUT THE PILOT DID NOT CONSIDER IT TO BE A FACTOR SINCE THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 5000 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED A CONSIDERABLE DISTANCE BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN AND IT BECAME APPARENT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A HALT. BUILDINGS AND POWERLINES PRECLUDED A SUCCESSFUL GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE APPROACH, AND DISREGARD OF WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE: A TAILWIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S ANXIETY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1990 N1241U Vy Aviation Corporation 0 Parker, CO sub

Location