Accident Cessna 206 N734LN, Sunday 23 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734LN
MSN: 2074245
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA056

Location