Accident Piper PA-22 N8635D, Saturday 22 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Theodore Knutson
Registration: N8635D
MSN: 225843
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR AND DURING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THEN GROUND LOOPED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 300 DEGREES, 20 TO 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN AND CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA079

Location