Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N8592R, Wednesday 13 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1980
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8592R
MSN: TC-1789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rock Springs,Wy
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ice found on leading edges of wings/empennage.Crashed aprx 3650ft msl.Aprx 66lbs over max gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC80FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB