Accident Robinson R-22B N202PR, Monday 17 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Pacific Rim Aviation
Registration: N202PR
MSN: 1031
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED AN UNAUTHORIZED SOLO PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A POWER RECOVERY, AND THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY AND INADQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS DECISION TO ATTEMPT A SOLO AUTOROATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA135

Location