Accident Mooney M20M Bravo N2183N, Sunday 3 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2000
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M Bravo
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Title LLC Trustee
Registration: N2183N
MSN: 27-0278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leithagebirge, near Purbach -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LGAL
Destination airport:LOWW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into terrain in the vicinity of Grunwald, Austria, while conducting an instrument approach to Vienna, Austria's Schwechat Airport. Meteorological conditions were reported as deteriorating, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot (45) and a female passenger (35), both German citizens, received fatal injuries. The flight originated from Alexandroupolis, Greece, about 2 hours 30 minutes before the accident.

According to initial reports from the Air Accident Investigation Branch, Republic of Austria, the aircraft was 9 NM from the threshold to Runway 34 when controlled flight into hilly, wooded terrain occurred at coordinates N47 degrees 57 minutes by E16 degrees 39 minutes at 1,300 feet msl.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22352
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20001203_Mooney_M20M_85013_02.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 5 December 2000