Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1429C, Sunday 16 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Dennis Kt. Kirby/john C Davis
Registration: N1429C
MSN: 22-1183
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonita, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Ft. Huachuca, AZ (FHU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT EXECUTED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO TRY TO REGAIN ADEQUATE POWER. THE POWER WAS NOT RESTORED AND THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, TRAVELED ABOUT 20 YARDS, AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE REVEALED THAT A PISTON RING IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER WAS BROKEN WHICH ALLOWED BLOW BY IN THE CYLINDER. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD VAPOR LOCK. HE TOLD AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR THAT HE HAD USED AUTOMOBILE GAS FOR THE FLIGHT AND THE GAS WAS TRANSPORTED USING 'OLD CANS' FROM HIS FATHER'S HOUSE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE HAD VAPOR LOCK.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A BROKEN PISTON RING IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA260

Location