Accident Cessna 120 N9008X, Sunday 16 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9008X
MSN: 12680
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER, LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MAL-FUNCTION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA193

Location