Accident Piper PA-22 N1846P, Sunday 16 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1846P
MSN: 22-2628
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKOEFF, AND JUST ABOVE THE TREES, THE HEADWIND CHANGED TO A TAILWIND AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CONTINUE TO CLIMB AND IT IMPACTED THE TREES. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF UPHILL, AND HE DID NOT USE FULL POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF AND CLIMB. HE SAID AFTER MAKING A PARTIAL POWER RUN UP, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED MOVING FORWARD, HE FORGOT TO INCREASE THE POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER TAKEOFF PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND, AND THE RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA075

Location