Accident Cessna 175 N7468M, Saturday 15 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7468M
MSN: 55768
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO 300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Glacier, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 175 STATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING DOWN THE RUNWAY AT THIRTY TO FORTY KNOTS, WITH MODERATE TURBULENCE WHEN HE ENTERED THE PATTERN AT THE PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE SELECTED HALF FLAPS AS HE TURNED FINAL APPROACH BUT RAISED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL UP POSITION BECAUSE HE FELT THE WINDS AND TURBULENCE HAD INCREASED. AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD THE PILOT REDUCED POWER CAUSING THE STALL WARNING HORN TO ACTIVATE. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY ADDED POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA138

Location