Accident Cessna A185E N70148, Saturday 15 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:David Flynn
Registration: N70148
MSN: 185-02020
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6557 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Motlen Lake, AK
Destination airport:Naknek Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN EMERGENY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND THE INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN, AND TUNDRA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA074

Location