Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N44970, Friday 14 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44970
MSN: 1956
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS BROTHER WERE FERRYING THE NEWLY RESTORED AIRPLANE FROM CALIFORNIA TO GEORGIA. THEY DEPARTED TUCSON, AZ, AND WERE LANDING AT DEMING, NM, FOR FUEL. THE TETRAHEDRON WAS POINTING TO THE NORTH AND THE PILOT OBSERVED TRAFFIC LANDING ON RUNWAY 4. THE PILOT SAID AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE TAIL STARTED TO COME UP 'AS IF A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND HAD PICKED IT UP AND PUSHED IT IN THAT DIRECTION.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH OPPOSITE RUDDER BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT DIRT AND OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: A CROSSWIND CONDITION AND A SOFT SHOULDER ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1994 N44970 Private 0 Beaufort, SC sub

Location