Accident Piper PA-34-200T N44447, Friday 14 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1991
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Neal Nadler
Registration: N44447
MSN: 34-757002
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME VISUAL APPROACH THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING A HARD LANDING AND AN ATTEMPTED ABORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 1,000 FEET PAST THE APPROACH END THRESHOLD AND PORPOISED. DURING THE ABORT, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SUSTAIN FLYING SPEED AND STRUCK THE GROUND AGAIN, SEPARATING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AFTER THE LOSS OF CONTROL THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR ALSO COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA097